Skip to main content
UTA Libraries
Digital Gallery
Browse
All Items
Categories
Collections
About
About
Acknowledgements
Contact Us
Sort by
Relevance
Relevance
Items per page
48
60
72
120
Clear
Search
Browse
All Items
Categories
Collections
About
Home
Purple Heart
1940s
Category: Military
Category: Military
1-48 of 100 results found
(-)
Remove Purple Heart Subject Term filter
Purple Heart Subject Term
(-)
Remove 1940s Coverage filter
1940s Coverage
Sort by
Year Asc
Year Asc
Year Desc
Per page:
48
60
72
120
Apply
Purple Heart Dedication
Mrs. W. W. O'Farrell
Herman Gutkowski graduates from welding school
Corporal Joseph O. Quintero
William R. Griffin, selling fireworks beyond city limits
Sergeant Henry N. Warren
Lieutenant Howard R. Hammett
Private First Class R. L. Green
Marine Private First Class Fred J. Laughlin
Sergeant Thomas B. Hulsey
Lieutenant Curtis D. Hail, Houston, Texas, prisoner of war
Veterans: John Whitaker and Bart Marshall
Robert Westbrook, 21: returned veteran, Marine
Jeanne Kathleen Felix wearing medals awarded her father
Everman Veterans Reunion
Mr. and Mrs. N. W. Level Senior looking at their son's Purple Heart
Lieutenants Robert D. Lipscomb and Paul M. Lipscomb
Captain James Frederic Redford, killed in action
Mr. and Mrs. D. D. Brown
Staff Sergeant Joseph V. Snyder
Private First Class Samuell C. R. Smith of the Marines
Sergeant Herbert L. Lanier, veteran
Corporal Norman Brown and Mrs. O. F. Newman
Mrs. Joe Gutkowski shown with Purple Heart awarded her son
Technician Johnnie Gray
Captain J. S. Van Epps
Peter H. Burt
Lieutenant Alson H. Douglas, United States Army
Staff Sergeant T. C. Jones Junior
Dennis L. Cozby
Delores Ann Armstrong, 9, receiving father's decorations
Marine First Lieutenant Robert Boydstun with his parents, Mr. and Mrs. J. J. Boydstun
Denison Soldier Gets Decoration
Lieutenant R. L. Slover
Red Cross auction, Crowley, Texas
Arch D. Brown, World War I veteran who recently received the Purple Heart
Major A. A. Burdick
Dennis L. Cozby
Lieutenant and Mrs. Robert Boydstun
Pfc. Charles E. Murray, killed in action
Lieutenant Raymond L. Knight
Mrs. Melvin Rosenthal
2nd Lieutenant William P. Calmes, prisoner of war
Lieutenant Robert Boydstun
Colonel E. D. Brockett Junior
Technical Sergeant Gerald F. Williams
Stephen V. Painter Junior, glider pilot
Private First Class Jack C. Lewis, veteran infantryman
1
2
3
next ›